2013 Programme

CPMH13_programme (PDF)

Thursday 12 September

9-9.30 Registration and coffee
9.30-9.45 Welcome
9.45-11.15 Session 1: WORKERS + OTHERNESS

  1. Paul van de Laar, Rotterdam: The Otherness of Rotterdam’s Transitpolis
  2. Richard Gorski, Hull: Shipping Offices: Spaces of Order in Othered Landscapes?
  3. Silvana Rachieru, Bucharest: Romanian Port Cities and the Ottoman work migration around 1900
11.15-11.30 Coffee
11.30-1 Session 2: REGIONAL OTHERNESS I: THE PORT CITY OF PORTSMOUTH

  1. Brad Beaven, Portsmouth: The ‘Immoral Economy of the Crowd’: Sailor and civilian relations in Naval Towns c.1820-1914
  2. Louise Moon, Portsmouth: ‘Sailorhoods’ – Enumerating ‘Otherness’ in the port of Portsmouth, c. 1850-1900
  3. Melanie Bassett, Portsmouth: The creation of urban communities in an Edwardian Dockyard town: the ‘otherness’ of Admiralty Dockyard employees
1.00-2.15 Lunch
2.15-3.45 Session 3: REGIONAL OTHERNESS II: THE PORT CITY OF LIVERPOOL

  1. Paul Sherpeau, Liverpool: A Movement Divided? Chambers of Commerce in port and manufacturing areas
  2. Nicholas Wong, Liverpool: Rushworths: an exceptional Liverpool business
  3. Simon Hill, Liverpool John Moores: The Dark Side & Question of Exceptionalism: Liverpool during the War of American Independence, 1775-1783
3.45-4.00 Coffee
4.00-5.30 Session 4: TRAVEL AND COMMERCEChair: Siobhan Talbott, Manchester

  1. Sheryllynne Haggerty, Nottingham: The Eighteenth-Century British Atlantic as World River?
  2. Emily Buchnea, Nottingham: Movement and Mobility in Transatlantic Trading Communities: the Merchants of Liverpool and New York
  3. Derek Janes, Exeter & Gunsgreen House: Smuggling around Eyemouth, Berwickshire, c.1740-1790
6pm Drinks Reception

 Friday 13 September

8.45-9.00 Registration and coffee
9.00-10.30 Session 5: HERITAGE AND URBAN SPACES

  1. Kirsty Hooper, Warwick: ‘Otherness on Display: Traces of the Hispanic Presence in Liverpool’s Museums
  2. Guadalupe García, Herbert Hall: Havana in the Early Spanish Empire
  3. John Schofield, York: Stories from ‘The Gut’: Cultural Heritage and Social Value in Valletta (Malta)
10.30-10.45 Coffee
10.45-12.00 Roundtable: ENVISIONING THE INDIAN PORT CITY AS A SPACE FOR COLONIAL ENCOUNTER
.Chair: Ian Magedera, Liverpool. Speakers: Nandini Das (Liverpool), Iain Jackson (Liverpool)
Focus for this roundtable is on the cities of Goa, Pondicherry and Kolkata, but audience intervention relating to other cities is welcome.
12.00-1.15 KEYNOTE PRESENTATIONChair: Sheryllynne Haggerty, NottinghamGraham Milne, Liverpool:Body and soul: Who owned the seafarer on the 19th century waterfront?
1.15-2.15 Lunch
2.15-3.45 Session 6: REPRESENTATIONS OF OTHERNESS I

  1. Hettie Malcolmson, Southampton: Afro-Cuban popular music, dance, and nostalgia in the Port of Veracruz, Mexico
  2. Miriam Saward, Monash: ‘Surprising Community’ in Robert Guédiguian’s Marseille
  3. Michelle Nicholson-Sanz, Queen Mary, London: Staging ‘the Other’ Buenos Aires: Theatrical Subversions of Cultural Memory
3.45-4.00 Coffee
4-5.30 Session 7: REPRESENTATIONS OF OTHERNESS II

  1. Andrew Popp, Liverpool: ‘A Kind of Cotton Swells’ Preserve: The City in John Owen’s The Cotton Broker
  2. Liz Harvey, UCL: ‘Little Jamaica’ in Central America: How Costa Rica’s Puerto Limon became an abject other
  3. Adam Feinstein: Pablo Neruda’s love affair with Valparaiso
5.30 Closing remarks
Advertisements